Public Tours

Guided Bus Tours

Tickets include both a 45-minute guided bus tour of Dinosaur Ridge and admission to the Exhibit Hall. Unlike the presentation in most museum settings, you can expect a personalized tour experience. Our professional guides not only interpret the on-site dinosaur tracks and bone fossils, local history, and geology, but will answer specific questions and tailor their presentation to your interests.

For large groups, advance reservations are required. Call 303-697-3466 x100 (2 weeks before desired tour). Tickets also available on a first-come first-served basis at our Main Visitor Center.

Note: You will not be on the shuttle bus longer than 10 minutes between outdoor stops.
Wheel-chair accessible buses are available.

Group Tours

$18 adults | $12 kids

Daily: 9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Private Group Tours

$160 flat fee

7+ guests (14 max)

What will I see on a guided bus tour?

Guided bus tours feature stops at the Bone Bed, the Brontosaur Bulges, and the Dinosaur Tracksite. Brief talks at each site provide context for the fossils on the ridge.

Your tour includes a 45-60 minute educational experience for ages five and older.

School groups or other large groups may coordinate a scheduled tour.

When can I take a guided bus tour?

Dinosaur Ridge’s tours operate at different times depending upon the season:

Guided Bus Tours Departures

May-Oct: Daily, 9:30 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Nov 1-May 1: Daily, 9:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.

 

How do I get on a bus tour?

Purchase a bus ticket at our Main Visitor Center Gift Shop. Wait at the bus stop 15 minutes prior to the departure time stated on your ticket.

Can my entire group ride the same bus?

Buses accommodate 14 people. To guarantee your group rides together, reserve a private bus tour.

Guided Walking Tours

Advance online reservations required. Admission to the Exhibit Hall is included with your ticket.

Walking Tour of Dinosaur Ridge

$18 per person

1.5-2 hours

13 guest max

Most Sat-Sun: 9:30 a.m.

Show your ticket to be transported via shuttle bus to the starting point. A volunteer guide will interpret the dinosaur tracks and bone fossils, local history, and geology during the one-way, 1.5-mile tour on a paved trail. Plan on 1.5-2 hours. This tour is designed for ages 10 and older.

 

Walk with a Geologist Tour: Dinosaur Ridge

$20 per person

2.5 hours

13 guest max

Saturdays: 9:30 a.m.

A 2.5-hour (1.5 mile) walking tour led by a professional or amateur geologist. The tour includes an in-depth discussion of the geology and changes of the Denver area through time as well as the interpretation of the dinosaur track and fossil sites. Show your ticket to be transported via shuttle bus to the starting point. This tour is designed for ages 16 and older.

Walk with a Geologist Tour: Triceratops Trail

$20 per person

2 hours

19 guest max

Saturdays: 9:30 a.m.
(June-October)

A 2-hour walking tour of the Triceratops Trail in nearby Golden, Colorado. This 1.5-mile dirt and gravel trail winds between vertical walls of sandstone in old clay mining pits. A geologist guide will highlight the interesting geology, dinosaur tracks, fossils, and impressions at this site. Participants meet at the trailhead (one block east of 6th Ave and 19th St. in Golden) This tour is designed for ages 16 and older.
Morrison Natural History Museum

Double-down on Your Dino Experience!

Get a discount pass to visit both Dinosaur Ridge and Morrison Natural History Museum

Follow in the footsteps of prehistoric creatures at Dinosaur Ridge and see the fossils they left behind at Morrison Natural History Museum.

Morrison Dino Pass

$30 adults (12+) | $20 kids (3-11) | 2 and under free

Grants admission to both Dinosaur Ridge (Bus Tour & Exhibit Hall) and Morrison Natural History Museum.

Morrison Natural History Museum Dino Pass

Available for purchase at either location or:

Large Groups of 60+ People

Large groups of individuals (including adults and children) on a self-guided tour of Dinosaur Ridge must contact Friends of Dinosaur Ridge at least two weeks in advance of your preferred arrival date in order to firm up the logistics of your trip.

Depending on the size of your group, other aspects of your plans, and other groups that are already scheduled on your preferred date, larger groups may either require a permit from Jefferson County, or we may ask you to split up your group or come at a different time.

Thank you for your cooperation. Our Scheduler can be reached at tours@dinoridge.org

Self-Guided Walking Tours

Self-guided tours are a popular way for visitors to explore Dinosaur Ridge and Triceratops Trail. There are more than 15 interpretive sites on Dinosaur Ridge Trail and 6 interpretive sites along Triceratops Trail to visit.

If you are bringing a group of 15 or more, please notify us at least two weeks in advance by emailing tours@dinoridge.org.

Dinosaur Ridge and Triceratops Trail are open daily from sun-up to sun-down. Stop in our Main Visitor Center Gift Shop or the Discovery Center to pick up a free map for your self-guided walking tour. Review our hours of operation or read more about Dinosaur Ridge Trail and Triceratops Trail.

Park at the Main Visitor Center located at 16831 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, CO, 80465, unless instructed otherwise.

WALKING DISTANCES AT DINOSUAR RIDGE    
Distance from Main Visitor Center Gift Shop (rounded to nearest .1 mile)Distance from Main Visitor Center Gift Shop (rounded to nearest 0.1 km)Distance from East Gate [Entrance to closed section of Alameda Pkwy] (rounded to nearest .1 mile)Distance from East Gate [Entrance to closed section of Alameda Pkwy] (rounded to nearest 0.1 km)
VC Gift Shop Building 00-0.03-0.4
Exit to Alameda0.10.1-0.1-0.1
East Gate0.30.4N/AN/A
Track Site0.61.10.40.6
East Overlook11.60.71.2
West Overlook1.11.70.81.3
Brontosaur Bulges1.21.90.91.5
Bones Bed1.3211.6
West Gate1.42.21.11.8
DC Gift Shop Building1.52.51.32

Audio Tours / Recorridos de Audio

$7 per download

Current downloadable audio tours of the Dinosaur Ridge and Triceratops Trails are designed for ages 16 and older. Available in English and Spanish. Children’s version coming soon. Purchase includes one (1) admission to the Exhibit Hall.

Los recorridos de audio descargables actuales de Dinosaur Ridge y Triceratops Trails están diseñados para mayores de 16 años. Disponible en inglés y español (¡próximamente la versión para niños!). La compra de Audio Tour incluye una (1) entrada a la Sala de exposiciones.

Exhibit Hall

$4 per person
2 and under free

Purchase tickets in Gift Shop

Walk through exhibits to learn about Colorado’s changing environments across a range of prehistoric times.

Virtual Tour

Free

Now available for a limited time, the 360º Virtual Tour is FREE to explore! See Dinosaur Ridge in a totally different way!

If you take the tour, we’d appreciate your feedback on your experience. Your opinion will help us provide the best experience possible for future visitors!