Public Tours

Virtual Tour

Now available for a limited time, the 360º Virtual Tour is FREE to explore! See Dinosaur Ridge in a totally different way! If you take the tour, we’d appreciate your feedback on your experience. Your opinion will help us provide the best experience possible for future visitors!

Guided Bus Tours

Tickets include both a 45-minute guided bus tour of Dinosaur Ridge and admission to the Exhibit HallYour expert guide will interpret the dinosaur tracks and bone fossils, local history, and geology seen on the tour.  

For large groups, advance reservations recommended: call 303-697-3466 (1-7 days before desired tour). Tickets also available on a first-come first-served basis at our Main Visitor Center.

Note: You will not be on the shuttle bus longer than 10 minutes between outdoor stops.

Group Tours

$15 adults | $10 kids
Daily: 9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Private Group Tours

$125 flat fee
7+ guests

Guided Walking Tours

Advance online reservations required. Admission to the Exhibit Hall is included with your ticket. 

Full Walking Tour at Dinosaur Ridge

Walking Tour of Dinosaur Ridge

$10 per person
1.5-2 hours
13 guest max
Most Sat-Sun: 9:30 a.m.
Advance Reservations Only

Show your ticket to be transported via shuttle bus to the starting point. A volunteer guide will interpret the dinosaur tracks and bone fossils, local history, and geology during the one-way, 1.5-mile tour on a paved trail. Plan on 1.5-2 hours. This tour is designed for ages 10 and older.

Walk with a Geologist Tour at Dinosaur Ridge

Walk with a Geologist Tour: Dinosaur Ridge

$15 per person
2.5 hours
13 guest max
Saturdays: 9:30 a.m.
Advance Reservations Only

A 2.5-hour (1.5 mile) walking tour led by a professional or amateur geologist. The tour includes an in-depth discussion of the geology and changes of the Denver area through time as well as the interpretation of the dinosaur track and fossil sites. Show your ticket to be transported via shuttle bus to the starting point. This tour is designed for ages 16 and older. 

Walk with a Geologist Tour at Triceratops Trail

Walk with a Geologist Tour: Triceratops Trail

$15 per person
2 hours
19 guest max
Saturdays: 9:30 a.m. (June-October)
Advance Reservations Only

A 2-hour walking tour of the Triceratops Trail in nearby Golden, Colorado. This 1.5-mile dirt and gravel trail winds between vertical walls of sandstone in old clay mining pits. A geologist guide will highlight the interesting geology, dinosaur tracks, fossils, and impressions at this site. Participants meet at the trailhead (one block east of 6th Ave and 19th St. in Golden) This tour is designed for ages 16 and older.

Morrison Natural History Museum

Double-down on Your Dino Experience!

Get a discount pass to visit both Dinosaur Ridge and Morrison Natural History Museum

Follow in the footsteps of prehistoric creatures at Dinosaur Ridge and see the fossils they left behind at Morrison Natural History Museum.

Morrison Dino Pass

$28 adults (12+) | $18 kids (3-11) | 2 and under free

Grants admission to both Dinosaur Ridge (Bus Tour & Exhibit Hall) and Morrison Natural History Museum.

Morrison Natural History Museum Dino Pass

Available for purchase at either location or:

Audio Tours

(Recorridos de Audio)

$6 per download

Current downloadable audio tours of the Dinosaur Ridge and Triceratops Trails are designed for ages 16 and older.  Available in English and Spanish (Children’s version coming soon!). Audio Tour purchase includes one (1) admission to the Exhibit Hall.

Los recorridos de audio descargables actuales de Dinosaur Ridge y Triceratops Trails están diseñados para mayores de 16 años. Disponible en inglés y español (¡próximamente la versión para niños!). La compra de Audio Tour incluye una (1) entrada a la Sala de exposiciones.

Exhibit Hall

Walk through exhibits to learn about Colorado’s changing environments across a range of prehistoric times.

Exhibit Hall Admission: $3 per person | 2 and under free (purchase tickets in our Gift Shop)

Dog Policy & Guidance

Outdoors – Not Indoors

Dogs are allowed on the Dinosaur Ridge Trail and Visitor Center grounds. Dogs are not permitted indoors or on buses. Service dogs are exempt.

Full Sun Warning: Hot Pavement, No Shade or Water

The Trail is a paved asphalt road that can get incredibly hot and dangerous for dog paws in the summer! There is no shade or water along the trail.

FAQs

What will I see on a guided bus tour?

Guided bus tours feature stops at the Bone Bed, the Brontosaur Bulges, and the Dinosaur Tracksite. Brief talks at each site provide context for the fossils on the ridge.

Your tour includes a 45-60 minute educational experience for ages five and older.

School groups or other large groups may coordinate a scheduled tour.

When can I take a guided bus tour?

Dinosaur Ridge’s tours operate at different times depending upon the season:

Guided Bus Tours Departures

May-Oct: Daily, 9:30 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Nov 1-May 1: Daily, 9:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.

 

How do I get on a bus tour?

Purchase a bus ticket at our Main Visitor Center Gift Shop. Wait at the bus stop 15 minutes prior to the departure time stated on your ticket.

Can my entire group ride the same bus?

Buses accommodate 13 people. To guarantee your group rides together, reserve a scheduled group tour.

Can I take a self-guided tour?

Yes, self-guided tours are a popular way for visitors to explore Dinosaur Ridge and Triceratops Trail. We also offer a Guided Audio Tour. The Guided Bus Tour and Exhibit Hall require a ticket. There are more than fifteen interpretive sites on Dinosaur Ridge Trail and six interpretive sites along Triceratops Trail that you may visit.

If you are bringing a group of 15 or more, please notify us at least one week in advance by emailing tours@dinoridge.org.

Dinosaur Ridge and Triceratops Trail are open daily from sun-up to sun-down. Stop in to our Main Visitor Center Gift Shop or the Discovery Center to pick up a free map for your self-guided walking tour. Review our hours of operation or read more about Dinosaur Ridge Trail and Triceratops Trail. For self-guided tours please park at the main Visitor Center located at 16831 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, CO, 80465, unless you are instructed otherwise.

WALKING DISTANCES AT DINOSUAR RIDGE    
Distance from Main Visitor Center Gift Shop (rounded to nearest .1 mile)Distance from Main Visitor Center Gift Shop (rounded to nearest 0.1 km)Distance from East Gate [Entrance to closed section of Alameda Pkwy] (rounded to nearest .1 mile)Distance from East Gate [Entrance to closed section of Alameda Pkwy] (rounded to nearest 0.1 km)
VC Gift Shop Building 00-0.03-0.4
Exit to Alameda0.10.1-0.1-0.1
East Gate0.30.4N/AN/A
Track Site0.61.10.40.6
East Overlook11.60.71.2
West Overlook1.11.70.81.3
Brontosaur Bulges1.21.90.91.5
Bones Bed1.3211.6
West Gate1.42.21.11.8
DC Gift Shop Building1.52.51.32

What can I bring on the Ridge?

Wear good walking shoes and dress for the weather. Other items we highly recommend:

  • jacket
  • hat
  • sunscreen
  • water
  • snacks

Are dogs allowed on the Ridge?

Dogs are allowed on the Dinosaur Ridge Trail and on the Visitor Center grounds (not in buildings or buses). Service dogs are exempt. Please note: the Trail is a paved asphalt road that can get incredibly hot and dangerous for dog paws in the summer! There is no shade or water along the trail.